tax for indian players

Question by evan dick about Aria Casino Posted
active
1 Comments

hello

i would like to know how the poker tax works for indian players on usa turf

for example if an indian player wins $1.00.000 in a poker event held at aria (buy in $10.000)

will he get his entire winnings and then he goes and files his tax or they deduct tax and hand over the winnings.

also does he have to pay tax to indian govt as well ?

TIA

Comments

  1. Generally, gambling winnings paid to a foreign
    person are subject to 30% withholding under sections 1441(a)
    and 1442(a) and are reportable on Form 1042, Annual
    Withholding Tax Return for U.S. Source Income of Foreign
    Persons, and Form 1042-S, Foreign Person's U.S. Source
    Income Subject to Withholding.

Back